Privacy Policy    


Thank you for visiting the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction's (OSPI) web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of OSPI's web site. This notice covers the following topics:


Section A. Information Collected and How it is Used (top of page)

Information collected if you only browse this site.

If you do nothing during your visit to our web site but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. or;

2. The type of browser and operating system you used;

3. The date and time you visited this site;

4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and

5. The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

If you do nothing during your visit to the web site but browse, read pages, or download information, we collect or store no information from you.

What we collect if you volunteer information.

If during your visit to our web site you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

1. The email address, and contents of email, for those who communicate with us via email.

2. Information volunteered in response to a survey.

3. Information volunteered through an on-line form for any other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

Email may be used as a means of communicating with you. If your request requires assistance from another agency your email address may be forwarded to another agency for appropriate action. Information collected from surveys and on 'line forms will be used for educational purposes.

Section B. Personal Information and Choice (top of page)

You may choose whether to provide personal information online.

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participating in a survey, or completing an on-line form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse OSPI's web site and read or download any information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the OSPI Public Disclosure officer as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Section C. Public Access to Information (top of page)

In the state of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

All of the information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.17. 260(1) states that

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.17.260(6)], RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency's disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

Section D. Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information. (top of page)

OSPI may request you to provide certain personal information in order to fulfill your request for other OSPI information or resources. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to complete your request for sending you information or providing data to you.

Section E. Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information. (top of page)

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (RCW 43.105.310)

Section F. Cookies. (top of page)

To better serve our users we are now using "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with parts of the OSPI web site. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser.

Cookies created on your computer by using this web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

Section G. Security. (top of page)

OSPI, as developer and manager of the OSPI web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by us. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via OSPI web sites.

Section H. OSPI Contact Information. (top of page)

You may contact the OSPI Public Disclosure officer as follows:

To review your personal information, or request correction of your personal information:

Public Disclosure Officer
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
Old Capitol Building, PO Box 47200
Olympia, WA 98504-7200

To offer comments about OSPI's web site, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice: